Romero v Farias
[…] Martin v. Mieth, 35 NY2d 414, 362 NYS2d 853 [1974]; Silver v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 29 NY2d 356, 328 NYS2d 398 [1972]. The doctrine of forum non conveniens was developed by the courts to prevent a plaintiff with a transitory cause of action and a wide choice of fora in which to sue, some of which may bear little relation either to the cause of action or to the parties, from choosing a forum with the purpose of unduly burdening or harassing a defendant. Moreover, the rule reflects a policy against lending state courts to the resolution of disputes between nonresident parties. NYJUR2d Courts § 686. There is no statute or case law that precludes the application of forum non conveniens to City Courts.

The rules concerning actions brought in inconvenient fora is set forth in CPLR § 327(2), that says, "When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action."