Matter of Dunn v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] "Section 2590-h (19) of the Education Law provides that the Chancellor may [d]elegate any of his or her powers and duties to such subordinate officers or employees as he or she deems appropriate and to modify or rescind any power and duty so delegated'" (Rivers v. Board of Education of City School District of City of New York, 66 AD3d 410, 410 [1st Dept., 2009]). Likewise, Education Law section 2590-h(38-a) states that the Chancellor has the power "to [*6]exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff of schools which are not covered under subdivision thirty-eight of this section."

In unambiguous terms, the above statutory provisions allow the Chancellor to delegate his or her powers with respect to section 3020-a. In the instant case, such power was delegated to Principal Maher. Accordingly, we find no violation of petitioner's due process rights in this respect.