Nordkap Bank AG v Standard Chartered Bank
[…] Plaintiff's Memo, pp. 14-27. Plaintiff also argues that because of Defendant's Note Certification and Guarantee Certification, Defendant is bound by the Note and Guarantee's New York choice of law and forum selection clauses. Id., pp. 12-14.

A motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens is governed by CPLR 327. CPLR 327 (a) states:

When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.

On a motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens, the burden of proof rests upon the defendant, but the decision to dismiss rests in the court's discretion. Islamic Republic of Iran v.