Palencia v New York City Board/Department of Educ.
[…] (5 NY Jur Arbitration and Award § 225).

Here, petitioner has failed to cite any specific procedure, and there is no evidence in the record demonstrating that the hearing officer violated any procedure or that petitioner objected. Therefore, there is no ground for vacatur of the award pursuant to CPLR 7511(b)(1)(iv).

C. Was the proceeding in accord with due process?

Petitioner claims that his due process rights were violated because the Board did not vote on the charges against him. Education Law § 2590-f(1)(B) permits community superintendents "to delegate any of her or his powers and duties to such subordinate officers or employees of his or her community district . . . ." Here, the Board properly permitted DOE to prefer charges against petitioner, and petitioner was not deprived of his due process rights as a result.