Palencia v New York City Board/Department of Educ.
[…] The hearing officer based his decision on the evidence and carefully weighed witness credibility in determining that petitioner was guilty of both sub-specifications. Thus, the decision was not irrational. As petitioner has failed to show that the award violates public policy or that the hearing officer exceeded a specifically enumerated limitation on his power, there is no basis for vacatur of the award pursuant to CPLR 7511(b)(1)(iii).

3. Article 75 procedures[*5]

The procedures for an Article 75 arbitration hearing are set forth in CPLR 7506, pursuant to which an arbitrator must provide the parties at least eight days notice of the time and place of the hearing. At the hearing, the parties have the right to representation by an attorney and are "entitled to be heard, to present evidence, and to cross-examine witnesses," and the arbitrator must be sworn in before they do so. (CPLR 7506). "A defect in procedure is waived where the party applying to vacate the award based thereon continues with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without interposing objection to it."