Dilone v Williams
[…] The defendant submits an affidavit dated March 16, 2011, stating that [*3]when his lease expired he was forced to vacate the premises. He stated that the office assets consisting of a fully worn out dental chair, drill, etc. were put in the dumpster and there are no assets left to attach.

Upon review and consideration of the plaintiff's motion and the defendant's affirmation in opposition thereto, this court finds that the plaintiff's motion for an order of attachment must be denied.

The Courts have held that CPLR 7502( c) governs provisional remedies in arbitration cases, and provides the courts with limited power to "entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitrable controversy, but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief (see H. I. G. Capital Mgmt. v Ligator, 233 AD2d 270 [1st Dept. 1966]; Dept. County Natwest Sec. Corp. USA v Jesup, Josephthal & Co., 180 AD2d 468 [1st Dept. 1992]).