Vertetis v State of New York
[…] As such, it cannot be said that the violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law was a proximate cause of the collision (see Rubino v Scherrer, 68 AD3d 1090 [2d Dept 2009]; Wallace v Terrell, 295 AD2d 840 [3d Dept 2002]; Finn v New York State Dept. of Mental Hygiene, 49 AD2d 995 [3d Dept 1975]).

Having concluded that defendant has some culpability for the events of January 6, 2008, the Court nevertheless finds that Mr. Vertetis was overwhelmingly responsible for the tragic events leading to his death. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1156 (b) requires that:

"Where sidewalks are not provided any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall when practicable walk only on the left side of the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic which may approach from the opposite direction. Upon the approach of any vehicle from the opposite direction, such pedestrian shall move as far to the left as is practicable."

Next, Trooper Farrell had, at most, something less than 3.98 seconds to see, perceive, react and attempt to avoid Mr. Vertetis. It was late in the evening on a dark, cloudy January night.