RH39 Realty, L.P. v Parigi Intl., Inc.
[…] A plaintiff has been held unable to show good cause where the plaintiff delayed the disposition of the case by refusing to provide court-ordered discovery (Petervary v Bubnis, 30 AD3d 498 [2d Dept. 2006]).

CPLR 6514 provides that a court may, upon motion, direct a county clerk to cancel a lis pendens "if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." In Jonestown Place Corp. v 153 West 33rd Street Corp. (74 AD2d 525 [1st Dept. 1980], lv denied 50 NY2d 841 [1980]), the First Department held that a 6514 motion to cancel was properly denied even though the plaintiff had no valid cause of action (see Jonestown, id. at 526 [plaintiff seeking to enforce contract that was void under Statute of Frauds acted in good faith for purposes of CPLR 6514 lis pendens cancellation motion]). In such cases, defendants are entitled to a court order directing the mandatory cancellation of the notice of pendency if and when "the time to appeal from a final judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519" (Jonestown, id. at 526, quoting CPLR 6514[a]).

The cases cited hereinabove make clear that the merits of the underlying case may not be considered in a motion to extend or even to cancel a lis pendens.