30 Carmine LLC v Jay Arthur Goldberg, P.C.
[…] Moreover, they contend that because such re rences are incorporated into the majority ofthe answer making the excising of prejudicial matter e emely difficult, the entire answer should be stricken. Defendant contends that he raised th issue of the arbitration and award in his answer in order to preserve his rights with respect to his pe ing appeal in the Confirmation Action. On this basis, 4 [* 5] defendant maintains that such references ar appropriate and neither its answer nor such references in its answer should be stricken. CPLR § 3024 (b) provides that "[a] may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted into a pleadi ." ..In reviewing a motion pursuant to CPLR 3024 (b) the inquiry is whether the purportedly scan ous or prejudicial allegations are relevant to a cause of action" (Soumayah v Minne/Ii, 41 AD3d 3 0, 392 [1 st Dept 2007], appeal withdrawn 9 NY3d 989 [2007]).