Matter of Alston v City of New York Commn. on Human Rights
[…] The Committee further asserts that there is no evidence of bias such that Justice Sherwood should recuse himself, but even if such evidence existed, it is an issue for detennination on appeal from the Court,s decision and judgment. Microsoft's arguments in opposition to petitioner's motion on this issue are essentially identical to those of the Commission. Section 14 of the Judiciary Law provides, in pertinent part: A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree. Here, the assigned Justice is not "interested" in this proceeding within the meaning of the Judiciary Law by the mere fact that he served as the Coiporation Counsel.