People v Morel-Gomez
[…] Furthermore , the passage of Civil Rights Law§ 40-c expanded the coverage of Article I § 11 and such states that: 1. All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof. 2. No person shall , because of race , creed , color, national origin , sex, marital status or disability ... be subjected to any discrimination in his civil rights ... by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state . Thus , the "purpose of the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment is to secure every person within the State's jurisdiction against intentional or arbitrary discrimination , whether occasioned by express terms of a statute or by its improper execution through duly constituted