Levine v New Jersey Transit Corp.
[…] Serious Injury Pursuant to Insurance Law §§5102 and 5104 It is well settled that "New York's No-Fault fusurance Law precludes a right ofrecovery for any 'non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss"' (Martin v Schwartz, 308 AD2d 318, 319 [1st Dept 2003], quoting fusurance Law §5104(a]). Insurance Law §5102(d) defines "serious injury" in relevant part as a "personal injury which -9- [* 10] results in ... pennanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; [or] significant limitation of use of a body function or system... It also is well settled that "[w]hether a claimed injury meets the statutory definition of a 'serious injury' is a question of law which may properly be decided by the court on a motion for summary judgment" (Martin at 319).