Batsidis v Wallack Mgt. Co., Inc.
[…] The defendants also oppose the motion on grounds that the amendment should be barred by the doctrine of laches, equitable estoppel, and because the plaintiff has unclean hands. In a reply affidavit, the plaintiff argues that defendants cannot cite the alteration agreement to protect themselves from violating the so-ordered stipulation. Plaintiff also states that upholding sections 4 and 18 of the alteration agreement would be against public policy, because it would preclude liability for gross negligence and intentional torts. Motion to Amend - Standards CPLR 3025(b) provides that "[a] party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court . . . . Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just . . . . " The law in New York is well settled that such leave shall be freely granted absent prejudice or surprise resulting from the delay (Ancrum v St. Barnabas Hosp., 301AD2d474, 475 [1 51 Dept. 2003), citing Crimmins Constr.