Devadas v Niksarli
[…] The discount rate to be used to determine the present value for periods up to 20 years shall equal the rate in effect for the 10-year United States Treasury Bond on the date of the verdict (see CPLR 5031 [e]). Therefore, it is undisputed that $1,050,000 shall be paid as a lump sum, and the remainder paid over 8 years, with a growth rate of 4% and a discount rate of 3.98%. The jury awarded Johnson Devadas $60,000 for past loss of earnings, which is to be paid in a lump sum, pursuant to CPLR 503 l(b). However, CPLR 4546 requires that the award for past loss of earnings be reduced for income taxes. CPLR 4546 allows for evidence to be supplied to the court "to establish the federal, state and local personal income taxes which the plaintiff would have been obligated by law to pay" and for the reduction of "any award for loss 16 [* 18] of earnings or impairment of earning ability by the amount of federal, state and local personal income taxes which the court finds, with reasonable certainty, that the plaintiff would have been obligated by law to pay" (CPLR 4546[1] and [3]). As defendants have proposed a 25% reduction to which plaintiffs do not object, plaintiff Johnson Devadas is entitled to $45,000, for past loss of earnings.