Columbia Artists Mgt. LLC v Zemsky/Green Artists Mgt. Inc.
[…] CAMI asserts that the obligation of their now former clients to pay for services performed by CAMI thereunder survived termination. CAMI alleges that these breaches by their former clients were precipitated by the defendants in that they were trying to seek a share of the commissions for the services they rendered to the clients when they were CAMI employees. Allegedly, Messrs. Zemsky and Green prompted some of the clients to send notices to CAMI in May 2005 claiming that no amounts were due from them because CAMI was not licensed as an employment agency under Article 11 of New York General Business Law (GBL). 1 The notices stated that CAMI was not ' GBL § 171 (8) of Article 11 defines a "Theatrical employment agency" as any person who, among other things, "procures or attempts to procure employment or engagements for ... the legitimate theater, motion pictures, radio, television, phonograph recordings transcriptions, opera, concert, ballet, modeling or 2 [* 4] authorized to represent them at the time they were on CAMI' s client roster. Some clients acknowledged that they sent these notices to CAMI at the behest of Messrs. Zemsky and Green. CAMI contends that Messrs.