Konrad v Brown
[…] (Emphasis added) Plaintiff then commenced this action, citing the entire text of the Letter, and alleging that the Letter defamed her by stating that she (1) "made false statements" as an attorney to a "regulating agency"; (2) "won a decision by making false statements, as an attorney"; (3) was "discharged by a client, as the attorney"; and (4) "failed to meet her obligation to report false statements to the court, as an attorney" (the "Statements"). In support of dismissal, defendant argues that the Amended Complaint fails to meet the requirement ofCPLR 3016(a) that, in a defamation action, "the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint .... " Plaintiff's inclusion of the entire text of the Letter does not meet Rule 3016(a)'s requirement any more than annexing and incorporating it by reference would. Plaintiff's paraphrase of what she claims that the Letter ''states" is insufficient.