Nugent v Diocese of Rockville Centre
[…] The fourth cause of action is premised on "tortious inteference with legally mandated duty - prima facie tort." The factual basis alleged is that by prohibiting her from warning her students of the danger posed by the alleged offender, defendants tortiously interfered with plaintiffs legal duty to adequately supervise her students. She cites Penal Law §260.10(2), which provides that a person legally charged with the care or custody of a child less than eighteen years old is guilty of endangering the welfare of child (a class A misdemeanor) if she "fails or refuses to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child to prevent him from becoming an 'abused child' .... as those terms are defined in articles ten, three and seven of the family court act. The fifth and final cause of action is for retaliatory discharge in violation of Labor Law§ 740, the so-called "Whistleblower" statute, which prohibits an employer for retaliating when an employee discloses to a supervisor that an employer is in violation or a "law, rule or regulation."