People v Lopez
[…] On July 6, 1983, the defendant was sentenced to an aggregate term of fifty (50) years to life. He is presently incarcerated in the Auburn Correctional Facility. The defendant moves, pro se, for an order permitting him to obtain a copy of his pre-sentence report. The defendant seeks to review his pre-sentence report to correct any inaccuracies or misinformation that the report might contain and for use in the preparation of "motions". LAW Criminal Procedure Law §390.50 (1) provides that a pre-sentence report "is confidential and may not be made available to any person . . . except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court." Matter of Thomas v. Scullv, 131 A.D.2d 488 (2d Dept. 1987). A defendant has no constitutional right to a copy of the presentence report. PeoDle v. Peace, 18 N.Y.2d 230 (1966).