People v Zayas
[…] The scope of the hearing was limited to factors iii and iv, specifically, (iii) the defendant's substance abuse is a contributing factor to his alleged criminal behavior, and (v) institutional confinement is or may not be necessary for the protection of the public. Notwithstanding, this Court must note that the defendant is not eligible for Judicial Diversion within the meaning of Criminal Procedure Law § 216.00(1), which defines an eligible defendant as "...any person who stands charged in an indictment or superior court information...". At this time the Court is not in possession of an indictment or superior court information charging the defendant with a crime as further contemplated by this section, rather this Court is in possession of a felony complaint.