People v Cunningham
[…] The People oppose the defendant's instant application, arguing that the failure of the defense to comply with the filing limitations period set forth in CPL 250.10(2) in the absence of a sufficient showing of good cause merits the Court's denial of the defendant's request for leave to file the untimely notice.

Pursuant to CPL 250.10(2), psychiatric evidence may not be admitted at trial by the defense "unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence . . . before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment." However, CPL 250.10(2) further provides that the untimely service and filing of such a notice of intent may be permitted by the courts in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, so long as the application is made prior to the close of the evidence in the case on trial.