Matter of Brenda P. v Patrisha W.
[…] The CCDSS does not have authority to decide when the attorney for the child has all the information that is necessary and should refrain from seeking more. As noted previously, CCDSS' report provided virtually no details regarding the indicated CPS report from December of 2008. Given the issues involved in this case, the Court understands why the attorney for the child seeks more details. This is no "fishing expedition", this is thorough quality advocacy.

Social Services Law § 422(4)(A) provides that child protective services indicated reports [*3]"as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs taken concerning such reports in the possession of the ... local department [of social services] ... shall be confidential and shall only be made available to ... (e) a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court ...." The Court finds that the information requested by the attorney for the child is necessary for the determination of two issues presented in the instant case.