Wenger v L.A. Wenger Contr. Co., Inc.
[…] This never occurred. He also stated that the so-called journal entries would not suffice under the tax code as constituting a transfer. Once payment is not made during the period set forth in the GRAT, he argued that the stock certificates must be returned to the grantor; i.e., Louis Wenger, in this case.

ANALYSIS

EPTL § 7-1.18 provides, in relevant part, that a lifetime trust shall be valid as to any assets . . . to the extent the assets have been transferred to the trust. . . (a)transfer is not accomplished by recital of assignment . . . "

Business Corporation Law § 1104-a, enacted, in part, to provide a mechanism in closely held corporations, to meet the reasonable expectations of minority shareholder, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) The holders of twenty percent or more of all outstanding shares of a corporation, other than a corporation registered as an investment company . . ., may present a petition of dissolution on one or more of the following grounds:

(1) The directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders;

(2) The property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors or those in control of the corporation."