Matter of Thakuri v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp.
[…] (4) the applicant has a cause of action against the operator or owner of the motor vehicle;

(5) all reasonable efforts have been made to ascertain the identity of the motor vehicle and of the owner and operator and either the identity of the motor vehicle and the owner and operator cannot be established, or the identity of the operator, who was operating the motor vehicle without the owner's consent, cannot be established; and

(6) the application is not made by or on behalf of an insurer or surety . . .

Insurance Law §5208 states, in relevant part:

(a) The protection provided by the corporation on account of motor vehicle accidents caused by financially irresponsible motorists shall be available to:

(2)(A) Any qualified person having cause of action because of death or bodily injury, arising out of a motor vehicle accident occurring within this state and reported within twenty-four hours after the occurrence to a police, peace or judicial officer in the vicinity or to the commissioner, and who files with the corporation within ninety days of the accrual of the cause of action, as a condition precedent to the right to apply for payment from the corporation, an affidavit stating that:

(i) the person has the cause of action for damages arising out of theaccident and setting forth the supporting facts,

(ii) the cause of action is against a person whose identity is unascertainable; [*3]and

(iii) the person is making a claim for those damages.

Petitioner has shown that she obtained a police report within twenty-four hours of her accident, and that she filed a Notice of Intention to Make Claim within 90 days, as required by Section 5208 of the Insurance Law.

Insurance Law §5202(b) states, in relevant part: