Noel F. Caraccio, PLLC v Thomas
[…] The action was filed September 22, 2010. No notice of the right to arbitrate was sent by plaintiff to defendant.

Based upon these facts, the Court inquired as to the basis for subject matter jurisdiction since neither party resides or has a place of business within the Court's jurisdiction and it does not appear that the transaction took place within the City of Rye.

Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Subject matter jurisdiction is the competence of the court to adjudicate a certain kind of case. City Courts are constitutional courts. New York Constitution article VI, § 17. The New York Constitution grants City Courts subject matter jurisdiction as "prescribed the legislature but not in any respect greater than the jurisdiction of the district court . . ." New York Constitution article VI, § 17(a).