Matter of Frontier Ins. Co. (Hill)
[…] Hill knew that these facts were unknown to Frontier and he had the opportunity to disclose them to Frontier. Hill a duty to disclose those facts to Frontier. Based upon the foregoing, Frontier should be exonerated from liability under the replacement bonds . . . .

Oral argument was held before the Court on September 30, 2010. A copy of the transcript of the hearing before the Referee was provided to the Court on October 8, 2010. This Decision & Order follows.

DISCUSSION

The standard of review for this Court to apply is set forth in CPLR 4403. The Court "may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the . . . report of a referee to report; may make new [*3]findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing." "[T]he report of a Special Referee shall be confirmed whenever the findings contained therein are supported by the record and the Special Referee has clearly defined the issues and resolved matters of credibility" (Nager v Panadis, 238 AD2d 135, 135-136 [1st Dept 1997]).