Payne v Genato
[…] UCCA § 213(d). See also Casden v. Broadlake Corp., 47 Misc 2d 847, 263 NYS2d 345 [New Rochelle City Ct 1965] (lack of residence may be waived) and Downes v. Cirelli, 52 Misc 2d 637, 276 NYS2d 542 [Yonkers City Ct 1967] (dismissal lies within court's discretion even where parties submit to the court's jurisdiction). [*3]Here, neither party resided nor has any nexus to the City of Rye. Therefore, were this action brought under UCCA § 202, the Court would lack jurisdiction.

Actions involving real property under UCCA § 203(a) include what is commonly referred to as landlord-tenant proceedings; those proceeding brought to recover possession and for rent under RPAPL article 7-A. In actions involving real property under UCCA § 203(a), City Courts have jurisdiction "provided that the real property involved is located in whole or in part within the city." The property leased by plaintiff from defendant was in Scarsdale, not Rye. Thus, if this action was based upon UCCA § 203 (a), the Court would lack jurisdiction.