Payne v Genato
[…] Since the leased premises are not in Rye and neither party resides in Rye, defendant claims that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction since the Courts landlord-tenant jurisdiction requires a nexus to Rye.

Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Subject matter jurisdiction is the competence of the court to adjudicate a certain kind of case. City Courts are constitutional courts. New York Constitution article VI, § 17. The New York Constitution grants City Courts subject matter jurisdiction as "prescribed the legislature but not in any respect greater than the jurisdiction of the district court . . ." New York Constitution article VI, § 17(a).