515 Ave. I Corp. v 515 Ave. I Tenants Corp.
[…] Tenants Assn. v Kepasi Realty Corp., 143 Misc 2d 566, 567 [App Term, 1st Dept 1989]; Milman v Cataldi, 139 Misc 2d 1067, 1069-70 [Civ Ct, NY County 1988]; Scotia Assocs. v Bond, 126 Misc 2d 885, 888-91 [Civ Ct, NY County 1985].)

Real Property Law §234 provides, "Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that . . . the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as a result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease . . . there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease." "The overriding purpose of Real Property Law §234 was to level the playing field between landlords and residential tenants, creating a mutual obligation that provides an incentive to resolve disputes quickly and without undue expense." (Duell v Condon, 84 NY2d 773, 780 [1995].)