Meadow Ridge Capital, LLC v Levi
[…] See A. Aversa Brokerage, Inc. v. Honig Ins. Agency, Inc., 249 AD2d 345, 346 (2d Dept. 1998) (where alleged oral agreement required balance of purchase price to be paid in 30 monthly installments, agreement void because it could not be performed within one year).

In addition, as the LOI also contemplated the sale of goods, specifically, the sale of "all personal property, machinery, equipment, furniture, fixtures, inventory and accounts receivable" of Tower Isles, the proposed Transaction also falls within the ambit of U.C.C. § 2-201 which provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.***

[Emphasis added]