Terra CRG, LLC v Marke
[…] Similarly, the ninth cause of action states that "defendants consciously and tortiously entered into a deliberate course of fraud and misrepresentation" and "wrongfully conspired with one another in an effort to deprive the plaintiff Kahane of his Consulting Fee" and that "defendants will have been unjustly enriched" unless they pay Kahane his consulting fee. Both of these causes of action attempt to state multiple separate causes of action, alleging, inter alia, "fraud," "conspiracy" and "unjust enrichment" in a confusing manner, in contravention of CPLR 3014, which provides that "separate causes of action or defenses shall be separately stated and numbered."