Gnosis, LLC v Soforte, LLC
[…] Petitioner asserts that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over Respondents even if the mistaken address was correct.

RPAPL 741(3) provides that every petition shall: "[d]escribe the premises from which removal is sought."

However, it is well-known and elementary that mistakes or irregularities which do not affect a substantial right of a party are not fatal. This is covered by CPLR 2001, which provides: [*3]

At any stage of an action, including the filing a summons with notice, summon and complaint, or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, [ ] to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of aparty is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded.

Landlord and Tenant Practice in New York, Finkelstein and Ferarra, section 15:435 corresponds with CPLR 2001: