ATC Healthcare Inc. v Goldstein, Golub & Kessler LLP
[…] Indeed, in Parker v Mack, (supra at p. 117) the Court of Appeals noted that "no action is commenced if the manner of service of the summons is not in compliance with statutory requirements (emphasis added)." While the notice on the Summons with Notice was defective when filed in that it failed to adequately set forth "the nature of the action" (see, Roth v State University of New York, 61 AD3d 476 [1st Dept. 2009] lv den., 13 NY3d 711 [2009]; Scaringi v Elizabeth Broome Realty Corp., 191 AD2d 223 [1st Dept. 1993]), Section 305(b) does not require dismissal here. That statute provides that "[i]f the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and relief sought . . . and the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default (emphasis added)." Here, the complaint was in fact served with the summons. See, Andrulis v Fox, 284 AD2d 1006 (4th Dept. 2001).