Matter of Administration for Children's Servs. v Debra W.
[…] On July 23, 2010, the Court issued a warrant, execution stayed, and on July 26, it issued a warrant for the arrest of Respondent Mother and production of the children. The family court has the general power to issue a Warrant of Arrest "to secure or compel the attendance of an adult respondent . . . whose testimony or presence at a hearing or proceeding is deemed by the court to be necessary, and to admit to, fix or accept bail, or parole him pending the completion of the hearing or proceeding" (Family Court Act § 153). In addition, the family court has authority to issue a Warrant of Arrest pursuant to Family Court Act § 1037, which provides, in relevant part, the following:

"(a) The court may issue a warrant directing the parent, or other

person legally responsible for the child's care or with whom he is

residing to be brought before the court, when a petition is filed with

the court under this article and it appears that

( i ) the summons cannot be served; or

(ii) the summoned person has refused to obey the summons; or

(iii) the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's

care is likely to leave the jurisdiction; or

(iv) a summons, in the court's opinion, would be ineffectual; or

( v ) the safety of the child is endangered; or

(vi) the safety of a parent, person legally responsible for the child's

care or with whom he is residing, foster parent or temporary custodian

is endangered.

(b) When issuing a warrant under this section, this court may also direct that

the child be brought before the court."

On July 23, 2010, the neglect petitions were filed before this Court, and the

ACS Attorney and Caseworker appeared. The ACS Caseworker informed the Court that he had told Respondent Mother of the filing and that she should appear in court.