People v Smiley
[…] Subsequently, on December 22, 2009, the defendant slapped her in the face and back and shoved her against a wall, causing her to suffer redness and swelling to her face, as well as substantial pain, annoyance and alarm. She was fifteen years old at the time of this last incident.

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

The defendant argues that the charges of Forcible Touching, Sexual Abuse in the Second Degree and Endangering the Welfare must be dismissed since they were not brought within the two year period of limitation applicable to misdemeanor prosecutions pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law ["CPL"] § 30.10(2)(c).

Notwithstanding this provision, the period of limitation for the prosecution of a sexual offense defined in Article 130 of the Penal Law "committed against a child less than eighteen years of age . . . shall not begin to run until the child has reached the age of eighteen or the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency or statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment, whichever occurs earlier" (CPL § 30.10[3][f]).

Forcible Touching and Sexual Abuse in the Second Degree are both sexual offenses defined in Article 130 of the Penal Law (PL §§ 130.52 and 130.60[2]).