Landmark Ventures v SY Constr.
[…] According to Article 3, in the event a mechanics lien is filed against the property as a result of work procured by Landmark, the Lease requires that Landmark pay the lien or post a bond within 30 days of the filing of the lien. Landmark did not fulfill these obligations under the lease but instead commenced this proceeding. It appears, therefore, that Landmark does so at the risk of violating its lease.

In addition, the court feels compelled to point out to SY that under Lien Law section 3, a contractor has a valid lien upon the real property "for the improvement of the real property with the consent or at the request of the owner." However, consent as required by this section is not a "mere acquiescence by the owner to improvements by a lessee in possession at his own expense."P. Delaney and Co. v. Duvoli, 278 NY 328, 331 (1938). An affirmative act by the owner is required. Id.