Landmark Ventures v SY Constr.
[…] In its opposition, SY offers Darel's affidavit asserting that the Lease required Landmark to make the improvements undertaken by SY for the benefit of the Owner. Darel states that according to the Lease, the Owner should either pay Landmark for the work or grant Landmark a credit towards the rent due. Darel offers examples of SY's contact with the Owner that he believes constitutes the Owner's consent for the work SY was doing on the Premises. He also states that the comment in his e-mail waiving payment was not meant to be taken literally.

Under NY Lien Law section 19(6) the property owner or "any other party in interest"may apply for an order summarily discharging an alleged mechanics lien "[w]here it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine." Section 9 sets forth the information that must appear on the face of the notice.

Courts read this section to mean that absent a "defect upon the face of the lien," disputes over the validy of the lien must be decided at the trial on the foreclosure action, not on a motion to vacate.