Doyle v Seton Health Sys., Inc.
[…] K. Michelle Doyle, Plaintiff,

against

Seton Health System, Inc., Defendant.



231003



Gleason, Dunn, Walsh & O'Shea

Attorneys For Plaintiff

Lisa F. Joslin, Esq., of counsel

40 Beaver Street

Albany, New York 12207

Iseman, Cunningham, Riester & Hyde, LLP

Attorneys For Defendant

Brian M. Culnan, Esq., of counsel

9 Thurlow Terrace

Albany, New York 12203

Henry F. Zwack, J.



Defendant Seton Health System, Inc. moves pursuant to CPLR 3211 for an order dismissing plaintiff K. Michelle Doyle's three causes of action. Plaintiff cross-moves [*2]pursuant to CPLR 3025(b) for an order permitting her to amend her complaint to include further allegations in support of Labor Law § 741 Whistleblower cause of action.

CPLR 3025(b) declares that "A party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances." Leave to amend is freely given provided there is no prejudice to the nonmoving party and the amendment is not plainly lacking in merit, palpably improper, or insufficient as a matter of law (Leclaire v Fort Hudson Nursing Home, Inc., 52 AD3d 1101, 1102 [3d Dep't 2008]; Harrell v Champlain