Doyle v Seton Health Sys., Inc.
[…] Co., 6 AD3d 975, 976 [3d Dep't 2004]; 1455 Washington Ave. Assoc. v Rose & Kiernan, Inc., 260 AD2d 770, 771 [3d Dep't 1999]). Further, whatever can reasonably be implied from allegations in the pleadings and plaintiff's supporting affidavits must be deemed to be true (Cron v Hargro Fabrics, 91 NY2d 362, 366 [1998]; Korenman v Zaydelman, 237 AD2d 711, 713 [3d Dep't 1997]). Unlike motions for summary judgment, the Court's sole inquiry is whether the facts alleged in the complaint fit within a cognizable legal theory.

Labor Law § 741(2) prohibits health care employers from taking retaliatory action against an employee who:

"(a) discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care; or (b) objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care."

To state a cause of action alleging a violation of Labor Law § 741(2)(a) and (b) a plaintiff need only set forth a good faith, reasonable belief that there has been conduct that [*3]"constitutes improper quality of patient care," which Labor Law § 741(1)(d) defines as a "violation of any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law, where such violation relates to matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient" (Deshpande v TJH Med. Services, P.C., 52 AD3d 648, 650 [2d Dep't 2008]; Pipia v Nassau County, 34 AD3d 664, 666 [2d Dep't 2006]). Plaintiff's factual pleadings, which, for the purpose of this motion, are assumed to be true, are sufficient to state a Labor Law § 741 Whistleblower cause of action.