Doyle v Seton Health Sys., Inc.
[…] However, as the defamation cause of action is being dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7), it is not necessary for the Court to address the question of whether or not an action for an alleged defamatory statement made following an allegedly retaliatory discharge would be barred by the waiver provisions of Labor Law § 740(7).

The Court grants defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's third cause of action for [*4]an alleged breach of contract. Labor Law § 740(7) governs Labor Law § 741 actions. Labor Law § 740(7) provides that "the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common-law." Commencement of an action under Labor Law § 740(4) thus acts as an election of remedies, waiving other causes of action relating to the alleged retaliatory discharge, irrespective of the disposition of such claims.