Gentile v Spadaro
[…] Plaintiff further alleges that he continued to make payments on the Property until he had paid the total agreed purchase price, which he alleges was $150,000.

Statute of Frauds

Defendant argues that since all of plaintiffs' claims assume that the Property was conveyed for consideration to plaintiff, and since the complaint itself states that the exchange was pursuant to an "oral agreement," the Property could not have been conveyed, and all claims relying on the premise that it was conveyed are invalid.

New York's version of the Statute of Frauds, codified in General Obligations Law § 5-703(1) directs that "[a]n estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year . . . cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing."

The defendant suggests that the "purported deed" is not really a deed, but rather "security" for a "loan."