Chubet v Biondo
[…] It is defendant's position that the court overlooked or misapprehended governing Second Department precedent when it denied defendant's motion at the end of plaintiff's case and again at the close of evidence. The motions were made orally before the court and each time, defendant sought dismissal of the lack of informed consent claim pursuant to CPLR 4401-a and dismissal of the entirety of plaintiff's claims based upon its contention that plaintiff failed to establish either cause of action under Public Health Law ("PHL") § 2805-d.

PHL § 2805-d provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1) Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional [procedure] to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable... dental... practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.

(3) For a cause of action... it must also be established that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought.