People v Morris
[…] In addition to seeking their dismissal, Morris addresses certain objections to all Martin Act counts, certain objections to all Martin Act felony counts, and certain objections to specific Martin Act felony counts.

Morris first asserts that Martin Act charges cannot be based solely on a non-[*17]disclosure, or to the extent that the Martin Act so allows, the act would be unconstitutionally vague. This assertion, however, has no basis in law. The Martin Act itself, in GBL §352-c(6) expressly proscribes "fraud deception, concealment, suppression [emphasis added]...while engaged in inducing or promoting the issuance, distribution, exchange, sale or purchase within or from this state of any securities." The Court of Appeals in State v. Rachmani Corp., 71 NY2d 718 (1988) found that material omissions by a person engaged in or promoting the sale of securities in or from New York were proscribed by the Martin Act.