People v Morris
[…] The evidence before the Grand Jury showed that such records and statements were prepared and filed by the funds themselves, and not by Morris, thus rendering Morris free from criminal responsibility, for creating or filing such documents absent evidence to sustain that Morris acted in concert with the fund involved, to prepare or file such documents or make such filings, within the meaning of PL §20.00.

P.L. §20.00 provides that "[w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct." Thus, for Morris to be held criminally responsible for the [*46]preparation or filing of one of these disclosure documents of a fund, sufficient evidence must have been submitted to the Grand Jury that Morris had solicited, requested, commanded, importuned, or intentionally aided such fund to