People v Morris
[…] ETPL §11-2.3(b)(2).[FN9]

That standard authorizes a trustee "to invest in any type of investment consistent with the [prudent investor rule], since no particular investment is inherently prudent or imprudent for the prudent investor standard." ETPL §11-[*9]2.3(b)(4)(a). For the CRF, the R & SSL §177 limitations on unlimited discretion of the Comptroller now applies with respect to 75% of fund assets, the remainder, effectively being subject only to the prudent investor rule. R & SSL §177(9).