People v Morris
[…] The six additional counts charging Falsifying Business Records in the First Degree relate to documents prepared by Morris to document "loans" he made to Peggy Lipton Jones ("Jones"), a "friend" of a senior official of the Comptroller's office. The evidence presented to the Grand Jury was sufficient to sustain these counts.

Money Laundering

Morris is charged with eight counts of Money Laundering in the Fourth Degree in violation of PL §470.05(1)(a)(i)(A). This crime, commonly referred to as "promotional money laundering," is committed when, "knowing that the property involved in one or more financial transactions represents the proceeds of criminal conduct,...[the defendant]..conducts one or more" of such "transactions involving the proceeds of specified criminal conduct...with intent to promote the carrying on of criminal conduct."

Morris is also charged with eight counts of Money Laundering in the Fourth Degree in violation of PL §470.05(1)(a)(ii)(A). This crime, commonly referred to as "concealment money laundering," is committed when "knowing that the [*47]property involved in one or more financial transactions represents the proceeds of criminal conduct [the defendant]...conducts one or more" of such transactions involving proceeds of specified criminal conduct "knowing that the transaction or transactions in whole or in part are designed to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership or the control of the proceeds of