People v Morris
[…] These counts charge crimes which are routinely prosecuted by District Attorneys throughout the State and there are, in many instances, substantial bodies of law to define such crimes. The AG has countered that all such non-Martin Act counts supported by sufficient evidence before the Grand Jury and by proper Grand Jury action and after proper charges were given to the Grand Jury. These separate challenges to these counts are addressed below.

ENTERPRISE CORRUPTION

Count one of the Indictment charges Morris with Enterprise Corruption under P.L. §460.20(1)(a), a Class B felony. As a Class B felony it is the highest level crime charged in the indictment.

Under P.L. §460.20(1), "[a] person is guilty of enterprise corruption when, having knowledge of the existence of a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being employed by or associated with such enterprise, he intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity."