People v Morris
[…] The persons listed are the State, the CRF, the CRF [*43]Staff, CRF members, CRF pensioners and beneficiaries and thefunds involved in the scheme.

P.L. §190.65, in defining the crime Scheme to Defraud in the First Degree, sets forth three separate "scheme[s] constituting a systematic course of conduct with intent to defraud" under which this crime may be charged. Based on the language of Count one hundred twenty-three and the People's Affirmation and Memorandum in Opposition to Morris' motion, this Court finds such count to be based on P.L. §190.65(1)(b) which finds a person guilty of this crime when he:

"(b) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons."

While the People contend that the evidence supporting the count of Enterprise Corruption also supports this count, Scheme to Defraud in the First Degree is more narrowly defined.