People v Morris
[…] ENTERPRISE CORRUPTION

Count one of the Indictment charges Morris with Enterprise Corruption under P.L. §460.20(1)(a), a Class B felony. As a Class B felony it is the highest level crime charged in the indictment.

Under P.L. §460.20(1), "[a] person is guilty of enterprise corruption when, having knowledge of the existence of a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being employed by or associated with such enterprise, he intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity."

P.L. §460.10 defines "criminal enterprise" as "a group of persons sharing a common purpose of engaging in criminal conduct, associated in an ascertainable structure distinct from a pattern of criminal activity, and with a continuity of existence, structure and criminal purpose beyond the scope of individual criminal [*32]incidents."