People v Morris
[…] Even if the receipt of such agreement by Searle would have sufficed to meet the $250 test, no evidence was presented to the Grand Jury that Morris received the agreement or that Searle acted in concert with Morris so as to have Morris deemed to have received the agreement himself.[FN26] Therefore, there was insufficient evidence before the Grand Jury that Morris received $250 or more as a result of the Falconhead investment. Accordingly, Count eighty-one cannot be sustained.

Under CPL §210.20, where a Court finds a count in an indictment cannot be sustained by evidence presented to the Grand Jury, it must [FN27] reduce such count to "the most serious lesser included offense with respect to which the evidence before the Grand Jury was sufficient." Here, the three crimes may be possible [*30]lesser included charges under the Class E Felony Martin Act charge of Count eighty-one, viz, an Attempt to violate GBL §352-c(6), a violation of GBL §352-c(1) and (4); a violation of GBL §352-c(2) and c(4), all of which are Class A misdemeanors.