People v Morris
[…] Having reached this point, however, Morris proffers only two arguments why this Court should dismiss this Count under this theory: first that Morris' activities were totally different from those which were the basis for the original enactment of P.L. §460 — the problem of organized crime as personified by classic mafia-type operations,[FN30]- and second that even if Morris' behavior was [*36]criminal, "there are more than sufficient remedies available to address the conduct alleged in this case."

P.L. §460 is not by its own terms intended solely to cover crimes committed by classic mafias. P.L. §460.00 itself expressly states that "the concept of criminal enterprise should not be limited to traditional criminal syndicates or crime families, and may induce persons who join together in a criminal enterprise, as defined by subdivision three of Section 460.10 of this article for the purpose of corrupting legitimate enterprises or infiltrating and illicitly y influencing such enterprises."