People v Morris
[…] Although raised by neither party, this Court has, as is proper, sua sponte considered its own potential conflicts of interest in this matter. Here, the People assert that Morris' criminal activity has inter alia resulted in the corruption of the [*3]investment program of the New York State Common Retirement Fund ("CRF,") a pension fund of which this Court is a beneficiary. Accordingly, this Court must initially address whether it is proper, appropriate and advisable, under New York Law and the Canons of Judicial Ethics for this Court to continue to preside over this case.

Judiciary Law §14 provides that a "judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of an action, claim, matters, motion or proceeding...in which he is interested." Accordingly, this Court must first address whether this Court is "interested" in this case within the meaning of Section 14.