Matter of S.R. v D.R.
[…] [*3]

Section 154.124 of Title 5 of the Texas Family Code states: "...the parties may enter into a written agreement containing provisions for support of the child and for modification of the agreement, including variations from the child support guidelines provided by Subchapter C." The statute also states that if the court finds that the agreement is in the child's best interests, the court shall render an order in accordance with the agreement.

Section 156.401 of the Texas Family Code states that a court may modify a child support order: "If the parties agree to an order under which the amount of child support differs from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines, the court may modify the order only if the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the date of the order's rendition."