Matter of S.R. v D.R.
[…] The modification petition came before the Support Magistrate, and a hearing was conducted on April 15, 2010. Each party appeared at the hearing by an attorney; the mother appeared personally; and the father appeared telephonically. In the Decision/Order, filed on May 14, 2010, the Support Magistrate applied the provisions of the CSSA to three of the four subject children. The Support Magistrate found that New York support law did not apply to the oldest child, who was over the age of 18, because the right to child support expires at age18 under Texas law. The Support Magistrate cited Section 580-611(c) of the Family Court Act, which states "...a tribunal of this state may not modify any aspect of a child support order that may not be modified under the law of the issuing state." The Support Magistrate also cited Spencer v. Spencer, 10 NY3d 60.

The attorney for the mother objected, arguing that it was an error of law to apply Texas law when the parties had consented to New York jurisdiction.