Matter of S.R. v D.R.
[…] Under these circumstances, this Court believes that its analysis under Section 580-611(c) of UIFSA should be framed by the following questions: (1) does the Texas Family Code allow parents to modify an existing child support order by entering into a written agreement which is then submitted to the court for approval, and (2) does the Texas Family Code permit a written child support agreement to deviate from Texas child support guidelines. [*3]

Section 154.124 of Title 5 of the Texas Family Code states: "...the parties may enter into a written agreement containing provisions for support of the child and for modification of the agreement, including variations from the child support guidelines provided by Subchapter C." The statute also states that if the court finds that the agreement is in the child's best interests, the court shall render an order in accordance with the agreement.