BHAP Hous. Dev. Fund Co. v Selby
[…] If it was, this would mean that respondent's offensive conduct against landlord or landlord's agents will be permissible as long as he is not harassing residents of the building. In addition, it is undisputed that on the same day of the incident, respondent also caused public disturbance when he yelled and threatened other persons who are residing at the premises. In Fairview Co. v. Idowu, 148 Misc 2d 17 (1990), the Court explained 24 CFR 247.4 (a) (2) requires a notice that "states the reasons for the landlord's action with enough specificity as to enable the tenant to prepare a defense" Id. At 22. Furthermore, a material noncompliance is defined in 24 CFR 247.3 (c) as "one or more substantial violations of the rental agreement or a repeated minor violations of the rental agreement that disrupt the livability of the premises adversely affecting the health or safety of any person or the right of any tenant to the quiet enjoyment of the leased premises."

This court disagrees with the respondent in that the allegations described in the notice of termination do not raise to breach of the lease. Therefore, respondent's contention that the notice of termination is insufficient on its face and that it requires dismissal of this action is unavailing.