Matter of Brendan M. Schneck v Schneck
[…] Although the petition contains a factual averment to the effect that Tyrel froze Brendan out from participating in the business (Pet., ¶ 30), there is no claim grounded upon the provisions of BCL § 1104-a, which authorizes judicial dissolution upon proof, inter alia, that "[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders * * *." The original petition did not advance any claim for recovery of the previously withheld salary amounts. The respondents have answered, denied the material allegations of the complaint and interposed various affirmative defenses.