Nieves v City of New York
[…] The foregoing constitutes the decision and order of the court.

E N T E R,

J. S. C. Footnotes

Footnote 1:An impact attenuator is a foam barrier meant to lessen the impact of a car accident.

Footnote 2:NYC Administrative Code Section 7-201(c)(2) provides: "No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice, or where there was previous injury to person or property as a result of the existence of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and written notice thereof was given to a city agency, or there was written acknowledgment from the city of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and there was a failure or neglect within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe."

Footnote 3:When testifying, Champagne identified jackhammer marks that he said were made "to get rid of the cement concrete pavement underneath it," and further identified "markings from automobiles hitting this patch and bouncing up and so on."