Moore v Evans
[…] In addition, the apparent impetus for the September 14, 2009 letter, is correspondence from Counsel for the Parole Division, which also originated from Albany County. Moreover, the September 14, 2009 letter also cites as its justification an affidavit of the Division's Assistant Counsel Eliot A. Mcintosh, also originating from Albany County that was submitted in litigation venued in Albany County. CPLR § 506(b) states that an Article 78 proceeding shall be commenced "in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located." It is clear that proper venue does not lie in New York County because none of the proceedings or material events relevant to the issues complained of took place there.