Scher Law Firm v DB Partners I LLC
[…] The evidence adduced upon the motion and cross motion clearly establishes merit to the petitioners' claims and requires the denial of the motion to dismiss. CPLR 409 (b) directs: "[t]he court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers, and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised," and "may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment."