Scher Law Firm v DB Partners I LLC
[…] Bank Trust Co., 287 NY 94, 107 [1941]).

Based upon actual notice of the claims of the Parklex partners that the funds in the accounts established at RBC Dain by Fred Deutsch were funds converted by Deutsch in violation of their rights, due diligence should also have been performed to determine what consideration was provided to FAL Associates by DB Partners for the over $20,000,000 transferred. With a modicum of inquiry, RBC Dain would have learned that no consideration was provided by DB Partners and that the monies were fraudulently conveyed, as defined by Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a, which provides: [*11]

"Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages . . . is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."

Since the funds transferred into the DB Partners' account were fraudulently conveyed, DB Partners became the trustee of these monies.