Spina v Michael J. Defilippo P.C.
[…] Defendant's activities are governed by a Code of Professional Responsibility and not the "smoke and mirror illusions" of a carnival funhouse. Defendant must be reminded that Zorro(Don Diego de la Vega), The Shadow(Lamont Cranston) and Superman(Clark Kent)[FN1] each had an alter-ego but was in fact only one person who understood the difference between right and wrong and, unlike the defendant, never sought to disavow responsibility for their own actions.

Article 15 of the Business Corporations Law governs the formation and activities of "professional service corporations." BCL §1505 provides: (a) each shareholder, employee or agent of a professional service corporation shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or by any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such corporation.(b) The relationship of an individual to a professional service corporation which such individual is associated whether as shareholder, director, officer, employee or agent, shall not modify or diminish the jurisdiction over him of the licensing authority and in case of an attorney and counsellor-at-law, the other courts of this state.[FN2]

[*4]The statute makes it clear that the defendant is subject to rules of the chief administrator of the courts.[FN3] As pointed out above Rule 137.11 requires the attorney to "participate" in the program. "Participation" cannot just mean to "show-up" at the arbitration.