Justin v Justin
[…] Counsel further maintains that the wife should be able to pay her counsel from her recent collection of a money judgment in the amount of $177,000 for support arrears awarded by the Nassau County Supreme Court in the prior matrimonial action.

An award of interim counsel fees is within the discretion of the court (DeCabrera v Cabrera-Rosete, 70 NY2d 879 [1987]; Dodson v Dodson, 46 AD3d 305 [1st Dept 2007]). Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law (DRL) § 237 (a), a court in a divorce action may award counsel fees to a spouse "to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties." This section "is designed to redress the economic disparity between the monied spouse and the non-monied spouse" (O'Shea v O'Shea, 93 NY2d 187, 190 [1999]).