915 Broadway Assoc. LLC v Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker, LLP
[…] In the third-party complaint, Paul Hastings seeks contribution under CPLR Article 14 based on Acquisitions' alleged fraudulent conveyances (Third-Party Complaint, ¶ 4). Specifically, Paul Hastings alleges that Acquisitions fraudulently transferred its contracts to its affiliates, and allowed the Letter of Credit to expire (id., ¶¶ 39-40). Paul Hastings argues that New York General Obligations Law § 15-108, which clarifies a party's right to contribution under CPLR 1401 where a joint tortfeasor has obtained a release from the injured party that satisfies all of the requirements of section 15-108, applies here. Pursuant to section 15-108, a release or covenant not to sue is sufficient to relieve the tortfeasor from contribution liability only where the injured party "receives, as part of the agreement, monetary consideration greater than one dollar" (GOL § 15-108 [d] [1]).