Matter of Candace C.
[…] (MHL §81.01)

The respondent has no proprietary interest in her position as co-guardian of the person (see generally, In re: Conservatorship of Bauer, 216 AD2d 25 [1st Dept. 1995], app dismd 86 NY2d 867 [1995]; app den in part & dismd in part, mo den 87 NY2d 952 [1996].) While the respondent would have been automatically disqualified from serving as a guardian in the Surrogate's Court as a result of her felony conviction in 1997 (SCPA §707[1][d]), Mental Hygiene Law §81.19(a)(1) simply provides that "any individual over eighteen years of age...found by the court to be suitable to exercise the powers necessary to assist the incapacitated person may be appointed as guardian..." It is clear from the file of this matter that the appointing court was aware of the respondent's background and determined, nevertheless, to appoint her as co-guardian of the person.