Government Empls. Ins. Co. v Agostino
[…] (See General Municipal Law § 50-h; Steenbuck v. Sklarow, 63 AD3d 823 [2nd Dept 2009]["When requested, a claimant's submission to an examination of claims under General Municipal Law is a condition precedent to bringing an action against a municipality (emphasis added)."]).

Indeed, a municipality may waive its right to a 50-h hearing or examination by not demanding it within the 90-day time frame set forth in the statute. General Municipal Law § 50-h(2) provides, in relevant part, "No demand for examination shall be effective [*4]against the claimant for any purpose unless it shall be served as provided in this subdivision within ninety days from the date of filing of the notice of claim." Nor does General Municipal Law § 50-h create a mandatory 90-day waiting period. (See Franklin Soc. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v.