Government Empls. Ins. Co. v Agostino
[…] The Supreme Court denied defendant's motion and applied General Construction Law § 58 to calculate the General Municipal Law § 50-i limitation period. It held that February 29, 2008 should not be counted as part of the 90-day period; therefore, the action was not time-barred.

In reversing the lower court's decision, the Fourth Department held that the [*3]statute required counting the one-year period independently of the 90-day period. It found that the one-year period was governed by General Construction Law § 58 [FN1], however, the 90-day period was not. Rather, the Court held that the 90-day period was governed by General Construction Law § 20, which requires a calculation of the "number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made." (See also Bacalokonstantis v. Nichols, 141 AD2d 482 [2nd Dept 1988]). Thus, the Fourth Department determined that the action was time barred since it was commenced one year and 91 days after the date of loss.