Government Empls. Ins. Co. v Agostino
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff fails to offer a valid reason for its failure to timely commence this action.

Based on the foregoing, defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint is GRANTED.

Dated: White Plains, New York

May 10, 2010

_________________________________________Hon. William J. Giacomo

Supreme Court Justice Footnotes

Footnote 1:General Construction Law § 58 defines the term "year," in relevant part, as "three hundred and sixty-five days, but the added day of a leap year and the day immediately preceding shall for the purpose of such computation be counted as one day." Thus, in Decicco, the one-year period ran from December 20, 2006 to December 20, 2007.