People v Abdul-Akim
[…] The People's belated theory is that these provisions were violated because defendant held his cell phone in both hands while his vehicle was in motion, and thus must have been driving with both hands off the steering wheel. Even overlooking that this theory is both technical and late, the court concludes, essentially for the reasons noted in text, that neither the People's evidence nor the evidence as a whole is sufficiently clear to support a conclusion that either traffic violation was committed.

Footnote 9: Vehicle and Traffic Law § 155 reads: "For purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense." Criminal Procedure Law Section 140.10 (1) (a) provides: "a police officer may arrest a person for: (a) any offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such a person has committed such offense in his presence ...."