Hess Corp. v Michael J. Magnone
[…] He further contends that the Guarantee was not properly assigned, since he did not agree to an assignment and there was no clause allowing an assignment. He additionally claims that even if the Guarantee is valid, Brite's performance under the Contracts is excused by the defenses of waiver, ratification, commercial impracticability and frustration of purpose. Defendant also challenges the damages claimed by plaintiff as excessive.

As a threshold matter, the Court finds this case appropriate for resolution under CPLR 3213, which provides: "When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." An unconditional guarantee of payment, as is presented here, is considered an instrument for the payment of money only within the meaning of CPLR 3213 (see Bank of America, N.A. v Solow, 59 AD3d 304, 304 [1st Dept 2009]; Torres & Leonard, P.C. v Select Professional Realties, Ltd., 118 AD2d 467,